Privacy policy Dent Tool Company B.V.

Dent Tool Company cares about your privacy. Therefore we only process data that we need for (improving) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We will never pass on your personal details to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Dent Tool Company. The starting date for the validity of these conditions is 08/05/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expire. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, where this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data can possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us. You can find the contact information at the bottom of this document.

About the data processing
Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and for whom the data are transparent.

Webshop software
ShopFactory
Our webshop was developed with software from ShopFactory. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. ShopFactory has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. ShopFactory is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have made with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. ShopFactory uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored. ShopFactory reserves the right to share collected data within the company to improve services.

E-mail and mailing lists
MailChimp
Our website uses MailChimp, a third party that handles the e-mail traffic from our website and the sending of any newsletters. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent via the MailChimp servers. MailChimp will never use your name and e-mail address for their own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail sent automatically via our website you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. If you click here you will no longer receive e-mail from our website. Your personal data is stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that make it clear whether e-mails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data for the further improvement of the services and to share (anonymised) information with third parties.

Payment processors
Mollie
We use the Mollie platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties.
All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is permitted by the legal terms.

Shipping and logistics
DPD
If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you as soon as possible. We use the services of DPD for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with DPD. DPD is obliged to observe secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. DPD does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

Purpose of data processing
General purpose of the processing
We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you for commercial purposes at a later time - other than at your request - we will ask you for explicit permission.
Your information will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties have all been kept confidential on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data
Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This information (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation
Dent Tool Company can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods
We keep your information as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request for the right to be forgotten. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to data, other than the administratively mandatory data, in your client profile and documents that we have produced on the basis of your order.

Your rights
On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as involved party have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights.
In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies of your data only to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request for the right to be forgotten we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection
You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can request this from our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, with the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Right of rectification
You always have the right to correct the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed on the e-mail address known to us.

Right to restriction of processing
You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data until you cancel the restriction will no longer be processed.

Right of transferability
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, performed by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days.
If your request is granted, we will send you copies of all information about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties on the e-mail address known to us. Likely we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights
In some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Dent Tool Company. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies of data that we process or have made available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies
Google Analytics
Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website.
This processor may be obliged to provide access to these data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect information about your browsing habits and share this information with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other datasets and thus track your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer, among other things, targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Cookies from third parties
In the case that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Social media
Facebook
If you use Facebook you can, if you are logged in, be offered a message and / or advertisement in your social media account. Dent Tool Company cannot access your social media account, but you can share articles that you like, useful or useful via Facebook. If you ask us a question via social media, we will save that message and your account name so that we can respond to your message.

Report data leak
If we become aware of a breach of security whereby personal data is disclosed, we will contact our supervisory authority within 72 hours, in particular the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (AP), the Dutch data protection authority.


Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Contact details
Dent Tool Company B.V.
Neerloopweg 6a
4814 RS  Breda
The Netherlands
0031(0)76-572 9406
info@denttoolcompany.nl
Contact person for privacy matters: A. Crielaard